University Research School (EUR) IMCBio

The Graduate School IMCBio was created in 2018 build on research developed in three laboratories of excellence: INRT, NetRNA and MitoCross in Strasbourg, and was extended in 2021 with the joining of the labEx HepSYS. This strategic grouping of Strasbourg's molecular and cellular biology strengths together with interdisciplinary expertise in translational medicine provides a unique environment to offer a broad training for future high-level researchers. Besides the high quality of existing training program provided by the Life Science Master of the University of Strasbourg, IMCBio enhances these programs with additional internships in the teams, integrative teaching approaches, and seminar series given by international renowned scientists. The recruitment of IMCBio PhD students is done through an international call each year. All courses are given in English. They include

  • Mini-symposia in integrative Biology (invitation of specialists of a key research field offering informal discussions with IMCBio students)
  • Ethics and Philosophical sciences course (with the support of the EMBO science policy program “Scientific Integrity: how to publish reproducible results”),
  • Internship rotations in different LabEx teams : 2 laboratory internships of 2 months each during M1 in different LabEx teams to promote transversal training and crosstalk between the consortia.
  • International summer internships to promote Master/PhD student international mobility

Admission criteria

For further details concerning the application process, see https://imcbio.unistra.fr/

Our thesis students

2021-2022

LabEx HepSyS

  • ALMEIDA Nuno
  • AOUN Olivier
  • BOULAHTOUF Zakaria
  • DACHRAOUI Mayssa
  • DEL ZOMPO Fabio
  • HEUSCHKEL Margaux
  • LALLEMAND Antonin
  • KIEFFER Laure
  • MULLER Marion
  • SCHAEFFER Eugénie
  • SLOVIC Nevena

LabEx INRT

5th year

  • BOIVIN Manon
  • DIAZ Dana
  • FAGIEWICZ Robert
  • FRECHIN Léo
  • GOMEZ OCA Raquel
  • HISLER Vincent
  • JAULIN Amelie
  • LIAO Yongrong
  • SAKR Rosy
  • SCHUMACHER Kenny
  • SOBSKA Joanna
  • ZAPATA BODALO Irène

4th year

  • ALMADAKI Naif
  • ASPERT Théo
  • ATAS Helin
  • BLOT Florence
  • DAM Monica
  • DJEDDI Sarah
  • DUCIEL Laura
  • EL CHEHADEH Salima
  • GOLUBEV Alexander
  • JIMENEZ Sara
  • LANDWERLIN Pauline
  • LU Linjie
  • MARTINET Arthur
  • MATHONNET Grégoire
  • MILICEVIC Nemanja
  • MOREL Guillaume
  • POZHARSKAIA Vasilisa
  • RAN Li
  • RASHEED Ameer
  • RIVERA-ALVAREZ José
  • SEGAUD Justine
  • TERROSU Salvadore
  • VIDMAR Vita
  • VILELA Pierre
  • VLACHOKOSTA Dimitra
  • WERDERER Maximilien
  • ZGADZAY Yury

3rd year

  • AMARAL de OLIVEIRA Karen
  • BAHENA CERON Roberto (Co-direction IBMP)
  • BALTZINGER Philippe
  • BEN BOUZAYENE Abir
  • BENOIT Roxane
  • BICH Goran
  • BOUTET Thomas (Co-direction IBMP
  • BUSSIENNE Charlotte (Co-direction IBMP
  • CHARTREUX Quentin
  • CIGRANG Max
  • CONDREA Diana
  • DEMENGE Auguste
  • GHAIBOUR Kamar
  • GIRAUD Quentin
  • GUERBER Lucile
  • GUYOMAR Tristan
  • HARDION Charlotte
  • HELLEUX Alexandra
  • HOLVEC Samuel
  • JIMENEZ ARMIJO Alexandra
  • KLOS Torben
  • KOLOSOVA Olga
  • LODI Massimo
  • MEYER Pierre
  • MOLIERE Sébastien
  • PIETRI David
  • REY Triston
  • SAMPAIO GONCALVES Daniel
  • TARONI Chiara
  • WIRTH Thomas
  • ZHU Rui
  • ZINTER Nicolas
  • ZOUIOUICH Mehdi

2nd year

  • AHUMADA SAAVEDRA José Tomas
  • AMRANI Yasmine (Co-direction IBMP)
  • ANDRE Marie
  • BARCHET Charles
  • BERTHOZ Remi
  • CAKIL Oktay
  • DAVIDSON Youenn
  • ELLY Clémence
  • FATMAOUI Fadwa
  • GANTZER Justine
  • GARCIA SANCHEZ Emmanuel
  • HALLER Alexandre
  • HANSS Victor
  • KASIKCI Yasenya
  • KINDLER Alexia
  • KLEIN Annabelle
  • LAMBERT Julien
  • LEN Kateryna
  • LIN Junyan
  • MARTIN Franck
  • MASSONOT Mathieu
  • MERCIER Reuben
  • MILINSKI Ana
  • NURULLINA Liliia
  • PATRA Gurudatt
  • QU Mengdi
  • TERZIC Julie
  • WELKER Lisa
  • ZACHAYUS Amélie

First year

  • AUKENOVA Adina
  • BAER Sarah
  • BRASSART Quentin
  • CAULIER Guillaume
  • CHEN Yung-Chieh
  • DE FERAUDY Yvan
  • EICHLER Julie
  • GORET Marie
  • GUGGENBUHL Sylvain
  • GUIVARCH Marine
  • HECQUET Théo
  • KOVALCHUK Yuliia
  • LAFOUGE Julie
  • LALLEMENT Antonin (Co-direction IBMP)
  • LEMEE Marianne
  • LIU Xiaotian
  • LOUP-FOREST Jules
  • LUO Na
  • MEI Fengfeng
  • RAHIL Huma
  • SAI Mariam
  • SEMAAN Hanna
  • SIMON Alix
  • STEPHAN Pauline
  • TILLIOLE Pierre
  • WAHAB Abdul
  • WEIMAR Kathleen
  • YANUSHKO Darya

LabEx MitoCross Unité de recherche GMGM

  • NIKITCHINA Natalia, team Entelis-Tarassov, 3rd year
  • SHEBANOV Nikita, team Entelis-Tarassov, 1st year
  • GROB Guillaume, team Becker, 3rd year
  • Andreas Tsouris, team Schacherer, 3rd year
  • Elie Teyssonnierer, team Schacherer, 3rd year
  • Emna Ben Saad, team Schacherer, 3rd year
  • Victor Loegler, team Schacherer, 1st year
  • Sam Arrowsmith, team Schacherer, 1st year

LabEx MitoCross Unité de recherche IBMP

  • Marjorie Chery, team Drouard-Duchêne, 3rd year
  • Herrade Meichel, team Drouard-Duchêne, 2nd year
  • CORRE Nicolas, team Giegé, 3rd year
  • COUDRAY Léna, team Giegé, 1st year
  • CARTALAS Jeremy, team Giegé, 1st year
  • SCALTSOYIANNES Vassilis, team Giegé, 1st year
  • KUBILINSKAS Rokas, team Gualberto, 2nd year
  • VALLET Elody, team Gualberto, 1st year

LabEx NetRNA Unité de recherche IBMP

  • BLAGOJEVIC Aleksandar, 3rd year, team Genschik
  • JOLY Anne-Caroline, 3rd year, team Gagliardi
  • SIMMONOT Quentin, 2nd year, team Gagliardi
  • VANTARD Emilie, 1rst year, team Genschik
  • BRUN Danaé, 1rst year, team Genschik
  • POUCLET Anne, 1rst year, team Gagliardi
  • Giraudo Pietro, 1rst year, team Gagliardi
  • FELGINES Louisa, 1rst year, team Blevins

LabEx NetRNA Unité de recherche M3I

  • SCHNEIDER Juliette, 4th year
  • Antinea Babarit, 3rd year
  • ACKER Adrian, 3rd year
  • BABARIT Antinéa, 3rd year
  • BELLET Matthieu, 3rd year
  • BOUTET Thomas, 3rd year
  • HEDELIN Lena, 3rd year
  • ROUSSEAU Claire, 3rd year
  • WINTHER Kasper, 2nd year
  • Lucie Souriac, 1rst year

LabEx NetRNA Unité de recherche RNA

  • GEERSENS Emilie, 4th year, team Ryckelynck
  • VILIMOVA Monika, 4th year, team Pfeffer
  • BAHENA CERON Roberto, 3rd year, team Romby
  • BALDACCINI Morgane, 3rd year, team Pfeffer
  • MERCIER Noémie, 3rd year, team Romby
  • ROLLET Kevin, 3rd year, team Frugier
  • AMRANI Yasmine, 2nd year, team Pfeffer
  • BARRIENTOS Laura, 2nd year, team Romby
  • COUDRAY Léna, 2nd year, team Frugier
  • HUSSER Claire, 2nd year, team Ryckelynck
  • PITOLLI Martina, 2nd year, team Frugier
  • CHARBONNIER Mathilde, 1rst year, team Romby
  • KEHRLI Janine, 1rst year, team Ryckelynck
  • MOUFTAKHIR Safae , 1rst year, team Ryckelynck
  • PASQUIER Charline, 1rst year, team Pfeffer

En 2020

LabEx Hepsys

  • ALMEIDA Nuno, 2020 - 2023
  • AOUN Olivier, 2020 - 2023
  • BOULAHTOUF Zakaria, 2020 - 2023
  • DACHRAOUI Mayssa, 2020 - 2023
  • DEL ZOMPO Fabio, 2020 - 2023
  • HEUSCHKEL Margaux, 2020 - 2023
  • LALLEMAND Antonin, 2020 - 2023
  • KIEFFER Laure, 2020 - 2023
  • MULLER Marion, 2020 - 2023
  • SCHAEFFER Eugénie, 2020 - 2023
  • SLOVIC Nevena, 2020 - 2023

LabEx INRT

  • AHUMADA SAAVEDRA José Tomas, 2020 - 2023
  • AMRANI Yasmine, 2020 - 2023
  • ANDRE Marie, 2020 - 2023
  • BARCHET Charles, 2020 - 2023
  • BERTHOZ Remi, 2020 - 2023
  • CAKIL Oktay, 2020 - 2023
  • DAVIDSON Youenn, 2020 - 2023
  • FATMAOUI Fadwa, 2020 - 2023
  • GANTZER Justine, 2020 - 2023
  • GARCIA SANCHEZ Emmanuel, 2020 - 2023
  • HALLER Alexandre, 2020 - 2023
  • HANSS Victor, 2020 - 2023
  • KASIKCI Yasenya, 2020 - 2023
  • KINDLER Alexia, 2020 - 2023
  • KLEIN Annabelle, 2020 - 2023
  • LAMBERT Julien, 2020 - 2023
  • LEN Kateryna, 2020 - 2023
  • LIN Junyan, 2020 - 2023
  • MARTIN Franck, 2020 - 2023
  • MASSONOT Mathieu, 2020 - 2023
  • MENGDI Qu, 2020 - 2023
  • MERCIER Reuben, 2020 - 2023
  • NURULLINA Liliia, 2020 - 2023
  • PATRA Gurudatt, 2020 - 2023
  • PITOLLI Martina, 2020 - 2023
  • TERZIC Julie, 2020 - 2023
  • ZACHAYUS Amélie, 2020 - 2023

LabEx MitoCross Unité de recherche GMGM

  • SHEBANOV Nikita, 2020 - 2023, Team Entelis-Tarassov

LabEx MitoCross Unité de recherche IBMP

  • KUBILINSKAS Rokas, 2020 - 2023, J. Gualberto
  • COUDRAY Lena, 2020 - 2023, P. Giégé
  • SKALTSOGIANNIS Vasileios, 2020 - 2023, P. Giégé
  • CARTALAS Jeremy, 2020 - 2023, P. Giégé

LabEx MitoCross Unité de recherche IBMP

  • KUBILINSKAS Rokas, 2020 - 2023, J. Gualberto
  • COUDRAY Lena, 2020 - 2023, P. Giégé
  • SKALTSOGIANNIS Vasileios, 2020 - 2023, P. Giégé
  • CARTALAS Jeremy, 2020 - 2023, P. Giégé

LabEx NetRNA Unité de recherche IBMP

  • ESPANET Juliette, 2020 - 2023, P. Genshick
  • SIMMONOT Quentin, 2020 - 2023, D. Gagliardi
  • VANTARD Emilie, 2020 - 2023, P. Genshick

LabEx NetRNA Unité de recherche M3i

  • WINTHER Kasper, 2020 - 2023, J-L Imler

LabEx NetRNA Unité de recherche RNA

  • AMRANI Yasmine, 2020 - 2023, S. Pfeffer & Bertrand
  • BARRIENTOS Laura, 2020 - 2023, P. Romby
  • COUDRAY Léna, 2020 - 2023, M. Frugier & P. Giégé
  • HUSSER Claire, 2020 - 2023, M. Ryckelynck
  • PITOLLI Martina, 2020 - 2023, M. Frugier

En 2019

LabEx INRT

  • AMARAL de OLIVEIRA Karen, 2019 - 2022
  • BALTZINGER Philippe, 2019 - 2022
  • BEN BOUZAYENE Abir, 2019 - 2022
  • BENOIT Roxane, 2019 - 2022
  • BICH Goran, 2019 - 2022
  • BUSSIENNE CHARLOTTE, 2019 - 2022
  • CHARTREUX Quentin, 2019 - 2022
  • CIGRANG Max, 2019 - 2022
  • CONDREA Diana, 2019 - 2022
  • DEMENGE Auguste, 2019 - 2022
  • GHAIBOUR Kamar, 2019 - 2022
  • GIRAUD Quentin, 2019 - 2022
  • GUERBER Lucile, 2019 - 2022
  • GUYOMAR Tristan, 2019 - 2022
  • HARDION Charlotte, 2019 - 2022
  • HELLEUX Alexandra, 2019 - 2022
  • HOLVEC Samuel, 2019 - 2022
  • HUGEL Cécil, 2019 - 2022
  • JIMENEZ ARMIJO Alexandra, 2019 - 2022
  • KLOS Torben (Région/Labex INRT 2019 - package), 2019 - 2022
  • KOLOSOVA Olga, 2019 - 2022
  • LODI Massimo, 2019 - 2022
  • MEYER Pierre, 2019 - 2022
  • MOLIERE Sébastien, 2019 - 2022
  • PIETRI David, 2019 - 2022
  • REY Tristan, 2019 - 2022
  • SAMPAIO GONCALVES Daniel, 2019 - 2022
  • TARONI Chiara, 2019 - 2022
  • WIRTH Thomas, 2019 - 2022
  • ZHU Rui, 2019 - 2022
  • ZINTER Nicolas, 2019 - 2022
  • ZOUIOUICH Mehdi, 2019 - 2022

LabEx MitoCross Unité de recherche GMGM

  • NIKITCHINA Nathalie (co-tutelle France-Russie), 2019-2022, N. Entelis
  • GROB Guillaume, 2019-2022, B. Senger
  • BEN SAAD Emna, 2019 - 2022, J. Schacherer & A. Bleykasten
  • TSOURIS Andreas, 2019 - 2022, J. Schacherer & A. Friedrich
  • TEYSSONNIERE Elie, 2019 - 2022, J. Schacherer & A. Friedrich

LabEx MitoCross Unité de recherche IBMP

  • CORRE Nicolas, 2019-2021, P. Giegé
  • MEICHEL Herrade, 2019-2022, L. Drouard

LabEx NetRNA Unité de recherche IBMP

  • JOLY Anne-Caroline, 2019 - 2022, D. Gagliardi
  • BLAGOJEVIC Aleksandar, 2019 - 2022, P. Genschik

LabEx NetRNA Unité de recherche M3i

  • BABARIT Antinéa, 2019 - 2022, J. Marquès
  • BELLET Matthieu, 2019 - 2022, C. Meignin
  • BOUTET Thomas, 2019 - 2022, N. Matt
  • HEDELIN Lena, 2019 - 2022, J-L Imler

LabEx NetRNA Unité de recherche RNA

  • BAHENA CERON Roberto, 2019 - 2022, P. Romby
  • BALCADDINI Morgane, 2019 - 2022, S. Pfeffer
  • MERCIER Noémie, 2019 - 2022, P. Romby

En 2018-2019

LabEx INRT

  • ABDELKAREEM Moamen, 4th year
  • AGOTE ARUN Arantxa, 3rd year
  • ALMADAKI Naif, 1st year
  • AMOIRIDIS Michail, 2nd year
  • AMORETTI-VILLA Rocio, 4th year
  • ASPERT Théo, 1st year
  • ASSELIN Laure, 4th year
  • ATAS Helin, 1st year
  • AWAL Sushil, 4th year
  • BAGUL Archit, 2nd year
  • BEINSTEINER Brice, 5th year
  • BEJI Syrine, 2nd year
  • BELINITE Margarita, 4th year
  • BERICO Pietro, 3rd year
  • BERNARDI Chiara, 2nd year
  • BHAT Alka, 4th year
  • BLOT Florence, 1st year
  • BOIVIN Manon, 2nd year
  • BONHOURE Anna, 3rd year
  • BONNET Camille, 2nd year
  • BORIES Pierre, 7th year
  • BORNE Coralie, 1st year
  • CATHIARD Lucile, 2nd year
  • CHALHOUB Sandra, 3rd year
  • CHAMARAUX-TRAN Thien-Nga, 5th year
  • CHECHIK Liubov, 4th year
  • CHIA Li-Chiao, 2nd year
  • CHIDIAC Céleste, 2nd year
  • COASSOLO Sébastien, 4th year
  • CORBIER Camille, 3rd year
  • COURRAUD Jéremie, 2nd year
  • COVA Giovanni, 4th year
  • DAM Monica, 1st year
  • DEAU Marie-Céline, 3rd year
  • DEL POZO RODRIGUEZ Jordi, 3rd year
  • DIAZ Dana, 2nd year
  • DI MATTIA Thomas, 4th year
  • DJABEUR Nadia, 3rd year
  • DJEBBAR Salima, 1st year
  • DJEDDI Sarah, 1st year
  • DJERROUD Sarah, 3rd year
  • DJUMAGULOV Muminjon, 5th year
  • DUCIEL Laura, 1st year
  • EDULJEE Ayesha, 2nd year
  • FAGGIANELLI Nathalie, 4th year
  • FAGIEWICZ Robert, 2nd year
  • FIEVET Lorraine, 4th year
  • FISCHER Véronique, 3rd year
  • FRECHARD Alexandre, 2nd year
  • FRECHIN Léo, 2nd year
  • GAMBI Giovanni, 3rd year
  • GERMAN FALCON Beatriz, 3rd year
  • GIETHLEN Colette, 4th year
  • GILET Johan, 3rd year
  • GOLUBEV Alexander, 1st year
  • GOMES Marina, 2nd year
  • GOMEZ OCA Raquel, 2nd year
  • GRANS Julia, 4th year
  • GRISO Olivier, 3rd year
  • HABBAS Karima, 3rd year
  • HACHE Antoine, 3rd year
  • HAYOT Gaelle, 3rd year
  • HISLER Vincent, 2nd year
  • IFTIKHAR Arslan, 4th year
  • JACQUEL Basile, 3rd year
  • JANE PALLI Pau, 3rd year
  • JAULIN Amelie, 2nd year
  • JERABKOVA Katerina, 5th year
  • JIMENEZ Sara, 1st year
  • KARASU Nezih, 3rd year
  • KLEIBER Thomas, 4th year
  • KLEIN Pernelle, 3rd year
  • KRETZ Perrine, 3rd year
  • LANDWERLIN Pauline, 1st year
  • LIAO Yongrong, 2nd year
  • LIONELLO Valentina Maria, 5th year
  • LORNAGE Xavière, 4th year
  • LOTZ Christophe, 3rd year
  • LO VECCHIO Simon, 3rd year
  • LU Linjie, 1st year
  • MANGOLD Séverine, 3rd year
  • MANOLARAS Ioannis, 3rd year
  • MARSCHALL Pierre, 4th year
  • MARTINET Arthur, 1st year
  • MARTIN LORENZO Sandra, 4th year
  • MASSANA MUNOZ Xenia, 3rd year
  • MATHONNET Grégoire, 1st year
  • MILICEVIC Nemanja, 1st year
  • MITRENTSI Ioanna, 3rd year
  • MONTEIRO OLIVEIRA Guilherme, 2nd year
  • MOREL Guillaume, 1st year
  • MORITZ Jacques, 3rd year
  • MUKHERJEE Pooja , 4th year
  • MUNIZ MORENO Maria Del Mar, 3rd year
  • NATTARAYAN Vasugi, 3rd year
  • ORTIZ LOPEZ Laia, 2nd year
  • OSUNA LUQUE Jaime, 3rd year
  • PAVLIDAKI Alexia, 2nd year
  • PELLEN Marion, 2nd year
  • PEÑA LUNA Monica, 2nd year
  • PLATANIA Angeliki, 3rd year
  • POZHARSKAIA Vasilisa, 1st year
  • PUIG GAMEZ Marta, 3rd year
  • RABAI Aymen, 4th year
  • RAMOS MORALES Elizabeth, 2nd year
  • RAN Li, 1st year
  • RASHEED Ameer, 1st year
  • REMACHA Elena, 2nd year
  • RERRA Anna Isavella, 4th year
  • RIVA Claudia, 3rd year
  • RIVERA-ALVAREZ José, 1st year
  • ROGIER Mélanie, 3rd year
  • SAKR Rosy, 2nd year
  • SALEM Hatem, 5th year
  • SANDOZ Jérémy, 4th year
  • SARBAGNA Shaswati, 1st year
  • SARNATARO Sergio, 3rd year
  • SARTORI Maxime, 5th year
  • SCHREYER Edwige, 5th year
  • SCHUMACHER Kenny, 2nd year
  • SEGAUD Justine, 1st year
  • SILVA ROJAS Roberto, 2nd year
  • SIMAND Célestine, 3rd year
  • SINTEFF Jordan, 4th year
  • SOBSKA Joanna, 2nd year
  • SONG Jia, 3rd year
  • SOUALI-CRESPO Sirine, 3rd year
  • TABARONI Rachel, 5th year
  • TERROSU Salvadore, 1st year
  • VANDEN BROECK Arnaud, 5th year
  • VIDAL Alexia, 3rd year
  • VIDMAR Vita, 1st year
  • VIGNES Hélène, 3rd year
  • VILELA Pierre, 1st year
  • VLACHOKOSTA Dimitra, 1st year
  • VOILQUIN Laetitia, 3rd year
  • VOKSHI Bujamin, 3rd year
  • WANG Fang, 2nd year
  • XUE Yaping, 2nd year
  • YE Taoshi, 1st year
  • YILMAZ Duygu, 3rd year
  • YU Changwei, 5th year
  • ZAPATA BODALO Irène, 2nd year
  • ZGADZAY Yury, 1st year
  • ZHU Chengjin, 3rd year

LabEx MitoCross Unité de recherche GMGM

  • WENDENBAUM Marion, 2018-2021, B. Becker & E. Myslinsky

LabEx MitoCross Unité de recherche IBMP

  • BRUGGEMAN Mathieu, 2018-2021, P. Giegé
  • CHERY Marjorie, 2018-2021, L. Drouard
  • SCHATZ-DAAS Déborah, 2018-2021, J. Gualberto

LabEx NetRNA Unité de recherche RNA

  • DENTZ Natacha, 2018-2021, M. Ryckelynck
  • ROLLET Kevin, 2018-2021, M. Frugier
  • VILIMOVA Monika, 2018-2021, S. Pfeffer